Thursday, October 29, 2015

NCC presents: b&w + gray dotted funky french with roses

October has been a quiet month for me. A lot of things to do, some personal issues and nail breakage! The nail breakage took away some motivation and I've only photographed 2-3 mani's so far this month. Anyhow, I still wanted to do the theme for NCC this month, which is funky french ( I have one more ready and then it will be two more  (which I have to create ;)) with shorter nails..

This is actually something I had in my archive and it's not my fav ever, even though the idea has some potential. I like it more today than when I created it. :)

Polishes used:
La Femme (gray)
Kleancolor - White
ZTIZ (black)
Jordana Pop Art - Contemporary White
Jordana Pop Art - Black Mark

Saturday, October 10, 2015

In this moment inspired nail art

This is the last from the Instagram challenge I've been doing called #musicpolishfestival. Posted this on IG yesterday and the theme was "music outfit" and I decided to be inspired by In This Moment and a particular music video for "Whore". Basically there is bunny masks etc and you'll see a collage in the end of this post so you'll get some more context. ;)

Polishes used:
P2 - Exquisite Grey

R de L young - Ruby Red
R de L young - Mystic Black

Essence - Rock My World

Hope you'll like it. Anyhow, I guess my blogging might be a bit on and off the upcoming weeks since we are renovating the flat amongst other stuff. But hopefully I'll be able to do nail related stuff as much as possible at least. :)

Sunday, October 4, 2015

System of a down inspired nail art

Well, it has been challenges the whole last month and maybe you noticed I'm taking part in more ones too, which still is ungoing. One of those is #musicpolishfestival (on IG) which had "favorite concert" as theme for this post. I've been to many good concerts and I was heavily considering my last Metallica concert but both because of lack of nail art inspiration there I decided for a SOAD concert. I think it was my first concert where I was super stoked seeing the band and really knew all the songs etc. It was pretty hard making a nail art inspired by a concert, but I decided to make it black (obviously, is there any other "color"? lol) and with a silver skull and silver square metal studs. I don't know if it makes sense to you but somehow I think it gives an abstract interpretation of SOAD+the concert. :) Also it's quite wearable (and yup this is a NOTD). Hope you'll like it. :)

Polishes used:
Essence - City Girls Rule!
Essence - Black Is Back

31dc2015; blog favorites, IG favorites and my personal favorites

I decided to show the readers favorites from the 31dc2015 (according to statistics) on my blog vs the favorites on instagram (according to likes) and also my personal favorites from the challenge.

The clear winner of all is of course the black dotted manicure from the fashion theme. Other than that IG likes is close to my own personal favorites while the blog is further from it. Within my own personal favorites the black and green "green lantern" mani was really close to my rose mani, almost shared 5th place tbh.

 The see the blog post summary with all the manicures you can click HERE.

31dc2015 - Summary!

Here's my summary of the 31dc2015. Hope you have liked following this challenge. :)

There has been some firsts in this challenge, such as the dripping nail art, freehand roses, the snake skin and stamping pond. I've also done like 6 framed "cartoon" nails so I've really been into that too apparently. ;)

If you want to go to a specific post, click the link on each picture. :)







Black & white




Polka dot


Animal print


Delicate print



Half moon (both in matte and shiny btw)













Honor nails you <3
Overall I'm happy with my nail art from the challenge, I will talk more about mine and you, the readers's favorites in another post. :)